Tag: Alternatives

  • Is Gelatin Vegan? Plus, 5 Plant-Based mostly Alternate options

    Why are Starbursts, marshmallows, and Jell-O not vegan? These seemingly harmless merchandise include gelatin. The usage of this ingredient means these meals and others usually are not solely unsuitable for vegans, however prohibited for vegetarians as effectively. No, there‚Äôs no meat hiding in marshmallows, however there are much less appetizing animal components lurking in gelatin,…